2017 It Awards Recipients 

 
9/25/2017 
The 2017 New York Innovative Theatre Awards were presented on Monday, September 25th. Here is a list of all of the recipients. A more detailed list will be posted soon.

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT
Aditya Rawal

The Queen

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT
Charlie O'Leary

Precious Body a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Morgan Green 

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT
Tamrin Goldberg 

Raisin

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Frank Oliva 

#liberated, The Living Room

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Kate Jaworski 

The Woman Who Was Me

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Aidan Meyer 

The Red Room

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Izzy Fields

Anais Nin Goes to Hell

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Melody Bates & Rebecca Hart 

The Cabaret At The End Of The World

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
William DeMeritt 

Origin Story

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time

New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Nico Grelli

The Jamb

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Moira Stone
 
Three Sisters

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Zack Krajnyak

Sweeney Todd

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Ivanna Cullinan
 
Three Sisters


OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN
David Bengali, John Erickson, Reid Farrington, Jorge Garcia-Spitz, David Mauro, Dan Monceaux, Leegrid Stevens for Video Design & Animation

The Dudleys!
Loading Dock Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION
The Infinite Wrench

New York Neo-Futurists

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time

New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
The Tempest

Smith Street Stage

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Raisin

Astoria Performing Arts Center

CAFFÉ CINO FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Retro Productions


ELLEN STEWART AWARD
Crystal Field


ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Lois Weaver & Peggy Shaw

Split Britches

DORIC WILSON INDEPENDENT PLAYWRIGHTS AWARD
J.Stephen Brantley


OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER
Elizabeth Ramsey





 

username:
password:
 
Join the community!
Forgot your password?